Total Region Champions

Brick Memorial - 56
Jackson Memorial - 50

Southern - 40
TR South - 38
Long Branch - 34
TR East - 32
Howell - 26
Manalapan - 26
TR North - 25
Central - 23
Middletown South - 21
Pt. Boro - 20
Ocean Township - 19

Wall - 17
Lakewood - 15
Pinelands - 14
Brick Twp. - 13
CBA - 13
Neptune - 13
Manchester - 12
Lacey - 11
Middletown North - 11
Pt. Beach - 8
Jackson Liberty - 6

Manasquan - 6
Matawan - 6
Raritan - 6
Red Bank Regional - 6
Rumson - 5
Freehold Twp. - 4
Freehold Boro - 3
Red Bank Catholic - 3
Colts Neck - 2
Donovan Catholic - 2
Keyport - 2
Marlboro - 2
St. John Vianney - 2
Shore Reg. - 2
Holmdel - 1
Keansburg - 1
Asbury Park - 0
Barnegat - 0
Monmouth Reg. - 0
St. Rose - 0
Shore Conference Wrestling



Matguard


Triumph Wrestling





Wrestling Singlets

ATTENTION
This site is best viewed using the FREE Firefox Internet Browser!
Foxkeh
CLICK TO UPGRADE!




Wednesday, February 25th / Friday, February 27th / Saturday, February 28th


CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS TO THE PINE BELT ARENA IN TOMS RIVER



2015 Region 6 Finals


Hwt: #2 So - Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial / 29-1) p. #1 Sr - Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial / 34-2)  5:14
1st Title for Rivera. Now 2-1 on the season vs Graham. 54th Region Title for Brick Memorial
106: #5 Fr - Richie Koehler (CBA / 31-3) d. #2 Fr - Joey King (Colts Neck / 33-2)  9-2
12th Region Title for CBA
113: #1 Jr - Sebastian Rivera (CBA / 34-0) d. #2 So - Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial / 31-2)  3-1 SV
Rivera avenges 2014 Region final loss to Ghione. 13th Region Title for CBA; 2nd medal for Rivera.
120: #1 Jr - Owen McClave (TR South / 32-0) d. #2 Sr - Denzel Tovar (Wall / 34-1)  2-1 TB2
2nd Title for McClave and his 3rd medal. 38th Region Title for TR South.
126: #1 Sr - Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty / 38-2) d. #7 Fr - Cole Corrigan (TR South / 30-4)
3rd Title for Russo and his 4th medal. 5th Region Title for Liberty
132: #2 Sr - Marcus Iwama (Rumson / 33-2) d.  #4 Jr - Anthony Gagliano (Howell / 30-6)  9-7
2nd Title for Iwama. His 2nd Title and his 3rd medal. 5th Region Title for Rumson.
138: #1 Sr - Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty / 40-0) d. #3 Sr - Connor Garrity (Lacey / 32-6)  4-1
1st Title for Russo and his 3rd medal. 6th Region Title for Liberty.
145: #1 Sr - Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial / 32-1) d. #2 Sr - Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands / 34-2)  3-2
1st Title for Donovan and his 3rd medal. 55th Region Title for Brick Memorial
152: #1 Sr - Matt Wilhelm (Southern / 30-2) d. #2 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan / 29-1)  5-2
2nd Title for Wilhelm. 40th Title for Southern.
160: #2 Sr - Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial / 33-4) p. #1 Sr - Will Scott (Brick Twp / 32-3)  3:28
1st Title for Ruggiero. 56th Title for Brick Memorial
170: #2 Jr - Brett Donner (Wall / 13-0) d. 1 Sr - Zack Hertling (Ocean Township / 29-2)  6-4
2nd Title for Donner and his 3rd medal. 18th Region Title for Wall.
182: #1 Sr - Dean Sherry (Brick Twp / 35-0) p. #3 Sr - Joe Salvato (TR South / 31-1)  5:50
2nd Title for Sherry. 13th Region Title for Brick Twp.
195: #1 Sr - Tyree Sutton (Keansburg / 37-0) d. #2 So - Matt McKenzie (Wall / 33-1)  1-0
1st Title for Sutton and his 2nd medal. 1st Region Champion in Keansburg history.
220: #1 Jr - Chad Freshnock (Middletown North / 22-1) d. #3 Jr - Will Oxley (CBA / 27-6)
1st Title for Freshnock and his 2nd medal. 13th Region title for North and their 1st since Molinaro in 2004.



Region 6 Coach of the Year: Mike Denver (Brick Memorial)

Region 6 Outstanding Wrestler:  Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)

Region Champs By District
21: 2 / 22: 5 / 23: 5 / 24: 2

AC Qualifiers By District
21: 11 / 22: 10 / 23: 10 / 24: 11


Region 6 3rd Place Matches
106: #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) md. #4 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat)  11-2
113: #6 Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell)  7-3
120: #6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-1
126: #4 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. #5 Nick Wagner (Wall)  7-6
132: #3 James Knoeller (Southern) d. #1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  6-3
138: #5 Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  3-2
145: #3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) p. #7 Alex Johnson (Shore)  0:45
152: #7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #6 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  9-4
160: #3 Antrez Clagon (TR South) tf. #10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial)  17-2 6:00
170: #3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  8-4
182: #2 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #4 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North)  4-3
195: #6 Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. #5 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)  9-6
220: #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #6 Fred Womack (Colts Neck)  3:24
Hwt: #6 Micah Clark (St John Vianney) d. #5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan)  12-9


WrestleBack 2 Results

3rd Place Match Updates will be on the MAIN PAGE.

Note: WrestleBack 2 winners will wrestle for 3rd place and a trip to AC.

106

#4 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) d. #6 Luke Ecklof (St John Vianney)  3-2
#1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. #3 Luke Moynihan (Lacey)  3:40

113
#6 Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #5 Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial)  6-5
#4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell) d. #3 Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro)  8-7

120
#6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #4 Peter Dee (Howell)  2-1
#5 Yoseph Borai (TR East) d. #3 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial)  2-1

126
#5 Nick Wagner (Wall) d. #3 Andy Hernandez (Long Branch)  9-3
#4 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. #6 Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial)  4:48

132
#1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) d. #6 Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial)  5-3 SV
#3 James Knoeller (Southern) d. #5 Khalil Haskins (St John Vianney)  11-6 SV

138
#4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #2 Pat Mooney (Southern)  4-3
#5 Kris Lindemann (Howell) p. #6 Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial)  0:50

145
#3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) md. #9 Mike Chadwick (Raritan)  12-4
#7 Alex Johnson (Shore) by forfeit

152
#6 Josh Glantzman (Wall) d. #9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp)  1-0
#7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #5 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp)  4-1

160
#3 Antrez Clagon (TR South) p. #9 James Pierce (Matawan)  3:06
#10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) d. #4 Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)  3-2

170
#3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) md. #4 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  9-1
#4 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) md. #7 Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  12-3

182
#2 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) md. #5 Austin Silverstein (Howell)  11-2
#4 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) d. #7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  9-7 SV

195
#6 Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. #4 Calvin Beaty (St John Vianney)  8-3
#5 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South) d. #7 Conner Owen (Brick Memorial)  5-4

220
#2 Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. #9 Joey Jasio (Long Branch)  5-0
#6 Fred Womack (Colts Neck) d. #5 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro)  3-2

Hwt
#6 Micah Clark (St John Vianney) p. #4 Darius Marrow (Central)  4:46
#5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) d. #3 John Tomlinson (Long Branch)  4-2








WrestleBack 1 Results

106

#4 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) md. #8 Chris Dean (Shore)  14-5
#3 Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. #7 Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial)  8-5

113
#4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell) tf. #8 Nick Gallichio (TR South)  17-1
#6 Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #10 Jack Kelly (Wall)  7-2

120
#4 Peter Dee (Howell) d. #8 Jake Benner (Ocean Twp)  5-2
#3 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) tf. #10 Russell Benson (Raritan)  16-0 4:32

126
#5 Nick Wagner (Wall) d. #8 Gianni Bennett (Southern)  9-6
#6 Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) d. #2 Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro)  1-0

132
#5 Khalil Haskins (St John Vianney) d. #9 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North)  7-6
#6 Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. #10 Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty)  4-1

138
#4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. #8 Eric Drake (Raritan)  3:25
#6 Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) p. #7 Jack McLafferty (Brick Twp)  2:07

145
#9 Mike Chadwick (Raritan) md. #12 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North)  17-7
#7 Alex Johnson (Shore) d. #11 Seon Bowker (Southern)  4-3

152
#9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp) d. #4 Matt Best (Middletown South)  3-1
#7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #3 Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  3-2

160
#9 James Pierce (Matawan) d. #5 Chris Koutzen (CBA)  9-3
#10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) d. #6 Nick Bohal (Raritan)  3-0

170
#4 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. #9 Mike Shohet (Long Branch)  3-0
#7 Steven Chandler (Manalapan) by forfeit

182
#5 Austin Silverstein (Howell) d. #9 Robert Mitler (Brick Memorial)  5-1
#7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North) p. #6 Jack LaCorte (CBA)  5:00

195
#4 Calvin Beaty (St John Vianney) d. #8 Javier Holguin (Manchester)  3-1
#7 Conner Owen (Brick Memorial) d. #3 Deal Helstowski (Brick Twp)  3-1

220
#9 Joey Jasio (Long Branch) by forfeit
#6 Fred Womack (Colts Neck) d. #7 Alex Shtindler (Marlboro)  9-4

Hwt
#4 Darius Marrow (Central) d. #9 Rafael Natal (Manchester)  2-1 TB
#3 John Tomlinson (Long Branch) p. #10 Marquis Dove (Neptune)  1:07







Region 6 Semifinal Results


106
#5 Richie Koehler (CBA) md. #1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell)  12-0

#2 Joey King (Colts Neck\) d. #6 Luke Ecklof (St John Vianney)  3-2

113
#1 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) md. #5 Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial)  15-2
#2 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #3 Sr - Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro)  1:16

120
#1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #5 Yoseph Borai (TR East)  3-2
#2 Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #6 Chris Crane (Southern)  8-6


126
#1 Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #4 Dylan VanSickell (CBA)  12-4
#7 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #3 Andy Hernandez (Long Branch)  5-4


132
##4 Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. #1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  5-4
#2 Marcus Iwama (Rumson) md. #3 James Knoeller (Southern)  14-3


138
#1 Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. #5 Kris Lindemann (Howell)  4-2
#3 Connor Garrity (Lacey) d. #2 Pat Mooney (Southern)  6-4


145
#1 Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) d. #4 Joe Santamarco (Manalapan)  2-0
#2 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. #3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North)  6-2


152
#1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) md. #5 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp)  12-3
#2 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) vs. #6 Josh Glantzman (Wall)  4-3


160
#1 Will Scott (Brick Twp) d. #4 Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp)  9-2
#2 Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. #3 Antrez Clagon (TR South)  1:55


170
#1 Zack Hertling (Ocean Township) md. #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  12-1
#2 Brett Donner (Wall) d. #3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  5-3


182
#1 Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) md. #4 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North)  15-5
#3 Joe S
alvato (TR South)  p. #2 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial)  2:25

195
#1 Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. #5 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)  6-1
#2 Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #6 Eric Keosseian (Howell)  6-5


220
#1 Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) d. #5 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro)  7-6
 #3 Will Oxley (CBA) d. #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North)  4-3


Hwt
#1 Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) p. #5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan)  2:28
#2 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) md. #6 Micah Clark (St John Vianney)  8-0



Region 6 Quarterfinals

100 Wins: Colin Monahan & Joe Santamarco have both recorded their 100th career victories.

106

#1 Kyle Slendorn (Howell) p. #8 Chris Dean (Shore)  3:33
#5 Richie Koehler (CBA) d. #4 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat)  4-2 SV
#6 Luke Ecklof (St John Vianney) md. #3 Luke Moynihan (Lacey)  11-3
#2 Joey King (Colts Neck) p. #7 Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial)  0:43

113
#1 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. #8 Nick Gallichio (TR South)  16-1 4:35
#5 Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) p. #4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell)  5:05
#3 Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro) d. #6 Jason Hernandez (Long Branch)  6-3
#2 Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #10 Jack Kelly (Wall)  2:37

120
#1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #8 Jake Benner (Ocean Twp)  5-4
#5 Yoseph Borai (TR East) d. #4 Peter Dee (Howell)  4-3
#6 Chris Crane (Southern) d. #3 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial)  3-1 SV
#2 Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. Russell Benson (Raritan)  7-2

126
#1 Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) tf. #8 Gianni Bennett (Southern)  16-0 3:05
#4 Jr - Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. #5 Nick Wagner (Wall)  2:39
#3 Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #6 Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial)  5-4
#7 Cole Corrigan (TR South) d. #2 Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro)  2-1 TB2

132
#1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) d. #9 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North)  10-4
#4 Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. #5 Khalil Haskins (St John Vianney)  7-5
#3 James Knoeller (Southern) d. #6 Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial)  5-3
#2 Marcus Iwama (Rumson) tf. #10 Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty)  23-8 3:52

138
#1 Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #8 Eric Drake (Raritan)  1:17
#5 Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  2-1
#3 Connor Garrity (Lacey) d. #6 Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial)  9-4
#2 Pat Mooney (Southern) d. #7 Jack McLafferty (Brick Twp)  6-3

145
#1 Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. #9 Mike Chadwick (Raritan)  3:19
#4 Joe Santamarco (Manalapan) d. #12 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North)  4-2
#3 Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) d. #11 Seon Bowker (Southern)  8-3
#2 Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) tf. #7 Alex Johnson (Shore)  16-0 3:57

152
#1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp)  6-2
#5 Nick Pollara (Brick Twp) d. #4 Matt Best (Middletown South)  10-6
#6 Josh Glantzman (Wall) p. #3 Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  5:40
#2 Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) d. #7 AJ Meyers (TR East)  9-5

160
#1 Will Scott (Brick Twp) md. #9 James Pierce (Matawan)  13-4
#4 Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp) tf. #5 Chris Koutzen (CBA)  18-3 3:58
#3 Antrez Clagon (TR South) md. #6 Nick Bohal (Raritan)  17-6
#2 Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) d. #10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial)  6-1

170
#1 Zack Hertling (Ocean Twp) md. #9 Mike Shohet (Long Branch)  8-0
#5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) d. #4 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  3-1
#3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #6 Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial)  7-3
#2 Brett Donner (Wall) tf. #7 Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  19-3 3:18

182

#1 Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) tf. #9 Robert Mitler (Brick Memorial)  21-6 5:39
#4 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) d. #5 Austin Silverstein (Howell)  3-1 TB2
#3 Joe Salvato (TR South) d. #6 Jack LaCorte (CBA)  9-6
#2 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) md. #7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  9-0

195
#1 Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) md. #8 Javier Holguin (Manchester)  17-4
#5 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South) d. #4 Calvin Beaty (St John Vianney)  4-2 SV
#6 Eric Keosseian (Howell) d. #3 Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp)  4-3
#2 Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #7 Conner Owen (Brick Memorial)  7-3

220
#1 Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) d. #9 Joey Jasio (Long Branch)  5-2
#5 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro) p. #4 Ray Fattaruso (Brick Twp)  4:33
#3 Will Oxley (CBA) p. #6 Fred Womack (Colts Neck)  3:57
#2 Mike Siwiec (TR North) tf. #7 Alex Shtindler (Marlboro)  15-0 3:30

Hwt
#1 Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) p. #9 Rafael Natal (Manchester)  3:01
#5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) d. #4 Darius Marrow (Central)  8-4
#6 Micah Clark (St John Vianney) d. #3 John Tomlinson (Long Branch)  3-2 UTB
#2 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. #10 Marquis Dove (Neptune)  2:47



106
Returning Medal Winners:
None
Seeds
#1 Fr - Kyle Slendorn (Howell / 33-0)
#2 Fr - Joey King (Colts Neck / 32-1)
#3 Fr - Luke Moynihan (Lacey / 31-4)
#4 Sr - Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat / 28-2)
#5 Fr - Richie Koehler (CBA / 28-3)
#6 So - Luke Ecklof (St John Vianney / 29-4)
#7 Fr - Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial / 10-13)
#8 Fr - Chris Dean (Shore / 34-5)

The unbeaten Slendorn has been on top of this weight class all season long, and it's tough to see him not taking care of business here to get through to the finals. Wardlaw was one of the great stories of District weekend, wrestling from the 7th-seed to win the D23 Title. He'll need some more magic as he gets King in the quarters, who pinned him in the SCT. Moynihan, who is coming off his own MOW performance in the Districts, has his hands full with Ecklof, whose only losses since December are a pair of 1-point losses to King.

Prediction: 1. Slendorn (Howell) / 2. King (Colts Neck) / 3. Ecklof (SJV)


113
Returning Medal Winners:
Sebastian Rivera (2nd @ 106 in 2014) / Gianni Ghione (1st @ 106 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Jr - Sebastian Rivera (CBA / 31-0)
#2 So - Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial / 29-1)
#3 Sr - Colin Monahan (Freehold Boro / 31-4)
#4 Sr - Mikey Sisolak (Howell / 25-6)
#5 Jr - Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial / 27-8)
#6 Sr - Jason Hernandez (Long Branch / 23-6)
#8 Fr - Nick Gallichio (TR South / 24-6)
#10 Fr - Jack Kelly (Wall / 26-8)

The potential Rivera/Ghione final would be a rematch of last year's 106-pound final, won by Ghione, 5-3 in sudden victory. The rest of the field is talented here, but it's going to take a pretty big upset to derail that potential rematch.

Prediction: 1. Rivera (CBA) / 2. Ghione (Brick Memorial) / 3. Monahan (Freehold Boro)

120
Returning Medal Winners:
Owen McClave (2nd @ 106 in 2013, 1st @ 113 in 2014) / Denzel Tovar (3rd @ 106 in 2013, 3rd @ 113 in 2014) / Freddy Terranova (3rd @ 106 in 2014) / Peter Dee (4th @ 16 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Jr - Owen McClave (TR South / 29-0)
#2 Sr - Denzel Tovar (Wall / 31-0)
#3 Sr - Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial / 25-8)
#4 Jr - Peter Dee (Howell / 26-7)
#5 Sr - Yoseph Borai (TR East / 32-3)
#6 Sr - Chris Crane (Southern / 21-5)
#8 Fr - Jake Benner (Ocean Township / 29-4)
#10 Fr - Russell Benson (Raritan / 28-7)

A flat out loaded weight class, headlined by the unbeaten McClave and Tovar at the #1 & #2. Both are two-time State-qualifers, with McClave having twice finished within one win of a medal. While both have had some close class this years, including McClave edging Crane, 3-2, in the D24 Final, it would be a pretty big shock to not see them in the finals. The 3/6 bout between Terranova and Crane will be interesting as Crane will, no doubt, have revenge on his mind following a tech fall loss to Terranova from the Jackson/Southern dual meet. Both Benner & Benson will be big underdogs in their bouts, but the talented frosh could make some noise in the wrestlebacks.

Prediction: 1. McClave (TR South) / 2. Tovar (Wall) / 3. Borai (TR East)

126
Returning Medal Winners:
Mike Russo (2nd @ 106 in 2012, 1st @ 106 in 2013, 1st @ 120 in 2014) / Dan Nobbs (2nd @ 120 in 2012, 4th @ 120 in 2013, 3rd @ 120 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty / 35-2)
#2 Sr - Dan Nobbs (Pt Boro / 26-2)
#3 Sr - Andy Hernandez (Long Branch / 24-5)
#4 Jr - Dylan VanSickell (CBA / 31-1)
#5 So - Nick Wagner (Wall / 27-5)
#6 Sr - Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial / 24-8)
#7 Fr - Cole Corrigan (TR South / 27-3)
#8 Jr - Gianni Bennett (Southern / 18-8)

You have to go all the way back to the 2012 Region 6 Final for the last time Russo lost to a Shore Conference opponent, a streak that is going to be very difficult to end here. The battle for the other two AC spots is wide open, and you can't really count anyone in this field out. The most intriguing quarterfinal bout will put Nobbs against Corrigan, a rematch of the 126-pound TCNJ Pride Final won by Corrigan, 4-2.

Prediction: 1. Russo (Liberty) / 2. Corrigan (TR South) / 3. Nobbs (Pt Boro)

132
Returning Medal Winners:
Marcus Iwama (3rd @ 126 in 2013 / 1st @ 132 in 2014) / James Knoeller (4th @ 113 in 2014) / Khalil Haskins (4th @ 132 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan / 32-1)
#2 Sr - Marcus Iwama (Rumson / 30-2)
#3 Sr - James Knoeller (Southern / 21-5)
#4 Jr - Anthony Gagliano (Howell / 28-5)
#5 Jr - Khalil Haskins (St John Vianney / 9-4)
#6 Jr - Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial / 19-6)
#9 So - Patrick O'Donnell (TR North / 21-12)
#10 Jr - Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty / 24-6)

One of the more wide open weights here. Seidenberg and Iwama split a pair of bouts this season, with Seidenberg winning the most recent in the D22 Final. There's work to be done before a third bout can happen though. If Seidenberg is victorious in his opener, the winner of Gagliano and Haskins awaits. Haskins, who returned to the mat after missing 7 weeks with an injury lost to Gagliano by major in the D21 Final. Knoeller and Vescovi should be a tight bout, and the winner should get Iwama in the semis.

Prediction: 1. Iwama (Rumson) / 2. Seidenberg (Raritan) / 3. Knoeller (Southern)

138
Returning Medal Winners:
Matt Russo (3rd @ 113 in 2012, 3rd @ 120 in 2013) / Kris Lindemann (2nd @ 132 in 2014)
Seeds & Best Win In Bracket
#1 Sr - Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty - 37-0)
#2 Jr - Pat Mooney (Southern / 24-8)
#3 Sr - Connor Garrity (Lacey / 30-5)
#4 So - Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial / 27-8)
#5 Kris Lindemann (Howell / 20-7)
#6 Jr - Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial / 23-4)
#7 So - Jack McLafferty (Brick Twp / 23-8)
#8 Sr - Eric Drake (Raritan / 21-10)

The unbeaten Russo is the favorite here. If he's victorious in his opener, he'll have a familiar opponent in the semis in Hamann or Lindemann, having faced each twice already this season. Hamann and Lindemann met in the SCT with Hamann prevailing, 6-5. Mooney earned the 2-seed on the strength of his 10-6 win over Garrity in the D24 Final, while Garrity held the 3-seed via a pinfall victory over Hamann in the dual. As a returning State placer, you have to keep an eye on Lindemann out of the 5-seed here.

Prediction: 1. Russo (Liberty) / 2. Garrity (Lacey) / 3. Lindemann (Howell)


145
Returning Medal Winners:
Alec Donovan (3rd @ 138 in 2013, 2nd @ 145 in 2014) / Thomas Poklikuha (3rd @ 138 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial / 29-1)
#2 Sr - Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands / 32-1)
#3 Sr - Paul Capaldo (Middletown North / 31-3)
#4 Sr - Joe Santamarco (Manalapan / 31-4)
#7 Jr - Alex Johnson (Shore / 37-3)
#9 Sr - Mike Chadwick (Raritan / 25-11)
#11 So - Seon Bowker (Southern / 16-10)
#12 Sr - Ryan O'Donnell (TR North / 18-8)

Donovan, a 2-time placer, has been the top ranked wrestler at this weight all season long, while Poklikuha has been right behind him. Both wrestlers suffered their only defeats back in December to out of area opponents during the tournament season. There's a solid group behind them here, highlighted by a trio of 30+ winners in Capaldo, Santamarco, and Johnson. Bowker and O'Donnell will be looking for the momentum of their wins over the 5th & 6th seeds to carry over into a strong run here.

Prediction: 1. Donovan (Brick Memorial) / 2. Poklikuha (Pinelands) / 3. Capaldo (Middletown North)



152
Returning Medal Winners:
Matt Wilhelm (1st @ 138) / Dan Saraiva (4th @ 120 in 2012)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Matt Wilhelm (Southern / 27-2)
#2 Sr - Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan / 27-0)
#3 Sr - Dan Sariava (Marlboro / 25-4)
#4 Sr - Matt Best (Middletown South / 24-4)
#5 Sr - Nick Pollara (Brick Twp / 19-5)
#6 Jr - Josh Glantzman (Wall / 27-4)
#7 So - AJ Meyers (TR East / 32-5)
#9 Jr - TJ Saldutti (Ocean Township / 28-7)

One of the best top to bottom weights here. Wilhelm, the top seed, spent most of the season at 160/170. He made a huge statement with his tech fall win over Meyers in the D24 Finals. Kaminsky, who is making his third Region appearance, majored Meyers on 1/17, and also holds a win over Saraiva from the D21 Final. Saraiva, making his fourth Region appearance, has a tough 3/6 bout with Glantzman, who split with Pollara this season. The 4/5 bout between Pollara and Best is a rematch from their mid-January bout, won by Pollara, 6-5.

Prediction: 1. Wilhelm (Southern) / 2. Kaminsky (Manalapan) / 3. Pollara (Brick Twp)

160
Returning Medal Winners:
Will Scott (Brick Twp / 4th @ 145 in 2014) / Antrez Clagon (2nd @ 170 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Will Scott (Brick Twp / 30-2)
#2 Sr - Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial / 30-4)
#3 Sr - Antrez Clagon (TR South / 29-3)
#4 Sr - Nino Gagliano (Freehold Twp / 23-2)
#5 Jr - Chris Koutzen (CBA / 20-11)
#6 Jr - Nick Bohal (Raritan / 28-7)
#9 Sr - James Pierce (Matawan / 24-5)
#10 Sr - Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial / 17-9)

 Very interesting weight here. Scott and Ruggiero split a pair of bouts this season, although Scott's win came via DQ in the D23 Final, while Ruggiero won, 8-6, back in the BM/BT dual. Clagon, the runner-up at 170 last year, dropped a 5-1 decision to Scott earlier in the year, but can't be counted out in the race for the title. Gagliano could be considered somewhat of a sleeper here wrestling from the 4th-seed. His quarterfinal bout with Koutzen is a rematch from 2/6, won by Gagliano via pin.

Prediction: 1. Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) / 2. Scott (Brick Twp) / 3. Clagon (TR South)


170
Returning Medal Winners:
Zack Hertling (1st @ 120 in 2012, 2nd @ 132 in 2013) / Brett Donner (3rd @ 152 in 2013, 1st @ 160 in 2014) / Kyle Wojtaszek (3rd @ 132 in 2013, 3rd @ 152 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Zack Hertling (Ocean Township / 27-1)
#2 Jr - Brett Donner (Wall / 10-0)
#3 Sr - Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp / 32-1)
#4 Jr - Peyton Blauvelt (Southern / 20-7)
#5 Sr - Dylan DaSilva (TR North / 24-6)
#6 Jr - Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial / 18-7)
#7 Sr - Steven Chandler (Manalapan / 21-4)
#9 Jr - Mike Shohet (Long Branch / 25-11)

Probably the most talked about weight here, with the top 3 seeds all being previous State medal winners. Donner finished 3rd in AC at 160 last year, while Wojtaszek finished 7th at 152. Hertling, who didn't wrestle in the post-season in 2014 because of injury, was a 3rd place finisher in the state as a frosh, and a 4th place finisher his sophomore year. The potential semifinal of Donner/Wojo would be worth the price of admission alone if it's anything like their D23 Final bout. It's a solid field behind the top 3 here, but it's awfully tough to pick against those three all making return trips to AC.

Prediction: 1. Donner (Wall) / 2. Hertling (Ocean Twp) / 3. Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)

182
Returning Medal Winners:
Dean Sherry (1st @ 170 in 2014) / Connor Bohringer (4th @ 182 in 2014) / Joe Salvato (4th @ 160 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Dean Sherry (Brick Twp / 32-0)

#2 Sr - Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial / 24-1)
#3 Sr -  Joe Salvato (TR South / 29-0)
#4 Jr - Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North / 31-3)
#5 Sr - Austin Silverstein (Howell / 22-12)
#6 Jr - Jack LaCorte (CBA / 24-7)
#7 Sr - Tyler MacLaine (TR North / 22-10)
#9 Sr - Robert Mitler (Brick Memorial / 14-11)

The Top 3 here all earned medals last season, with Sherry taking 1st at 170, while Bohringer and Salvato each ended up in 4th. Sherry and Bohringer met in the Sectional Finals, with Sherry winning by one. The unbeaten Salvato has been dominant this season, with only three wrestlers coming within two points of him. Vetrano defeated Silverstein, 6-0, back in the North/Howell dual. If he wins again, it should set up a pretty interesting semi with Sherry.

Prediction: 1. Sherry (Brick Twp) / 2. Salvato (TR South) . 3. Bohringer (Jackson Memorial)

195
Returning Medal Winners:
Tyree Sutton (3rd @ 195 in 2014) / Matt McKenzie (4th @ 170 in 2014) / Dean Helstowski (3rd @ 182 in R4 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Tyree Sutton (Keansburg / 34-0)
#2 So - Matt McKenzie (Wall / 31-0)
#3 So - Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp / 25-6)
#4 Jr - Calvin Beaty (St John Vianney / 26-6)
#5 Sr - Quentin DeCarlo (TR South / 23-2)
#6 So - Eric Keosseian (Howell / 25-10)
#7 Sr - Conner Owen (Brick Memorial / 17-13)
#8 Sr - Javier Holguin (Manchester / 28-7)

A potential Sutton/McKenzie final could bring the house down and steal the show, BUT... there's work to be done before we get there. Sutton, who spent a good chunk of the season wrestling up at 220, has been awesome all year, with only two opponents managing to go the full six minutes with him. McKenzie has been a buzzsaw as well, and is almost impossible to score on. He made a strong statement on Saturday with his 9-0 win over Helstowski, a state-qualifier at St Peter's Prep last year, in the D23 Final. Again, there's work to be done, but that potential final could be something else.

Prediction: 1. Sutton (Keansburg) / 2. McKenzie (Wall) / 3. Helstowski (Brick Twp)

220
Returning Medal Winners:
Chad Freshnock (2nd @ 182 in 2014) / Mike Siwiec (4th @ 220 in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Jr - Chad Freshnock (Middletown North / 19-1)
#2 Sr - Mike Siwiec (TR North / 25-0)
#3 Jr - Will Oxley (CBA / 26-5)
#4 Sr - Ray Fattaruso (Brick Twp / 11-1)
#5 Jr - Dominic Infante (Pt Boro / 27-5)
#6 Sr - Fred Womack (Colts Neck / 26-9)
#7 Sr - Alex Shtindler (Marlboro / 28-7)
#9 Jr - Joey Jasio (Long Branch / 27-3)

Very tough weight class. The top-seeded Freshnock gets a stiff test right out of the gate in Jasio. Jasio comes in having knocked off another potential medal candidate in Southern's Ferraro, 3-2, in the prelim and will be looking to ride that momentum to a potential upset. The winner there then gets the winner of Fattaruso and Infante, which is a D23 Final rematch which was won by Fattaruso, 5-1. The unbeaten Siwiec was a win away from AC in 2014. If he wins his opener, he'll get either Oxley, whom he defeated 5-0 earlier in the year, or Womack, who earned MOW honors in D21 after winning the 220-pound title out of the 7th seed.

Prediction: 1. Freshnock (Middletown North) / 2. Siwiec (TR North) / 3. Oxley (CBA)

Hwt
Returning Medal Winners:

Nick Rivera (3rd @ Hwt in 2014)
Seeds
#1 Sr - Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial / 32-1)
#2 So - Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial / 26-1)
#3 Jr - John Tomlinson (Long Branch / 17-4)
#4 Jr - Darius Marrow (Central / 28-3)
#5 Sr - Malcolm Daniels (Raritan / 26-8)
#6 So - Micah Clark (St John Vianney / 21-9)
#9 Sr - Rafael Natal (Manchester / 23-7)
#10 Sr - Marquis Dove (Neptune / 11-12)

Anything can, and usually does, happen when it comes down to the heavies, so while a Graham/Rivera final is the odds on pick, you can't count out anyone here to the play the role of spoiler. The 4/5 bout will be very interesting, as it was Daniels who stopped Marrow's 22-bout win streak in the final dual of the season.

Prediction: 1. Graham (Jackson Memorial) / 2. Rivera (Brick Memorial) / 3. Marrow (Central)






Region 6 Opening Round Results


106
#8 Chris Dean (Shore) p. #9 Alex Erven (Keyport)  1:57
#4 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) p. #13 Ben Sabo (Pt Boro)  1:16
#6 Luke Ecklof (SJV) tf. #11 Sean Deering (Middletown North)  18-3 5:13
#2 Joey King (Colts Neck) p. #15 Owen Kretschmer (Southern)  3:13

113
#5 Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) d. #12 Luke Gauthier (Lacey)  8-2
#4 Mikey Sisolak (Howell) received a bye
#6 Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. #11 Blake Dale (Pt Boro)  5-0
#10 Jack Kelly (Wall) d. #7 Dave Tieto (Ocean Twp)  7-5 SV

120

#5 Yoseph Borai (TR East) d. #12 Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial)  3-1
#4 Peter Dee (Howell) md. #13 Carl Vasti (CBA)  9-0
#6 Chris Crane (Southern) tf. #11 Rodman Rupp (Pt Beach)  17-2 5:16
#10 Russell Benson (Raritan) p. #7 Paul Piccione (SJV)  6:57 SV

126
#8 Gianni Bennett (Southern) d. #9 Kevin Tranz (Lacey)  9-4
#5 Nick Wagner (Wall) p. #12 Shane Mullan (Marlboro)  3:17
#4 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. #13 Chris Donnelly (Ocean Twp)  4-1
#6 Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) d. #11 Nick Ciaccia (Howell)  2-0

132
#9 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North) d. #8 Joe Demuner (Wall)  5-1
#5 Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. #12 Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood)  9-5
#10 Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) d. #7 John Finnerty (Pt Beach)  5-2
#2 Marcus Iwama (Rumson) p. #15 Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch)  3:03

138
#5 Kris Lindemann (Howell) p. #12 Jack McMahon (Red Bank)  0:28
#4 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #13 Jack Wishart (Wall)  3-1
#3 Connor Garrity (Lacey) tf. #14 Thomas Flannigan (Long Branch)  15-0 2:49
#7 Jack McLafferty (Brick Twp) d. #10 Vinny Fichera (TR North)  7-4

145
#9 Mike Chadwick (Raritan) d. #8 Pete Gencarelli (Pt Boro)  11-5
#12 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North) d. #5 William Rodriguez (Matawan)  8-5
#11 Seon Bowker (Southern) d. #6 Pete Powell (Marlboro)  12-10
#7 Alex Johnson (Shore) p. #10 Tom Hinz (Red Bank)  0:24

152
#9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp) d. #8 Matt Garrity (Lacey)  6-5
#3 Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) d. #14 Garret Fitzgerald (CBA)  8-5
#6 Josh Glantzman (Wall) d. #11 Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  6-4 SV
#7 AJ Meyers (TR East) d. #10 Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial)  6-4

160
#9 James Pierce (Matawan) d. #8 Joe Toci (Southern)  4-1 TB
#6 Nick Bohal (Raritan) d. #11 Mike Montefinese (Monmouth)  2-1
#10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) p. #7 Corrado Spinosa (Central)  5:13
#2 Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) tf. #15 Lamont Reid (Long Branch)  18-2 4:32

170
#9 Mike Shohet (Long Branch) p. #8 Chris Nielsen (Pinelands)  5:10
#5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) md. #12 Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial)  14-4
#3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) md. #14 Fred Svenson (Middletown North)  12-3
#7 Steven Chandler (Manalapan) p. #10 Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel)  3:46

182
#9 Robert Mitler (Brick Memorial) d. #8 Greg Schmalz (Barnegat)  4-3 TB2
#5 Austin Silverstein (Howell) p. #12 Tucker Briggs (Rumson)  2:52
#6 Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. #11 Shannen McCue (Monmouth)  5-1
#7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North) d. #10 Steve Barsky (Colts Neck)  5-0

195
#8 Javier Holguin (Manchester) d. #9 Anthony Terry (Lakewood)  5-2
#3 Dean Helstowski (Brick Twp) d. Pat McAteer (Colts Neck)  9-2
#6 Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. #11 Viet Le (Ocean Twp)  2:23
#7 Conner Owen (Brick Memorial) d. #10 Sean Killeen (Middletown South)  2-1 TB

220
#9 Joey Jasio (Long Branch) d. #8 Pat Ferraro (Southern)  2-1
#5 Dominic Infante (Pt Boro) p. #12 Zach Youngberg (Neptune)  1:36
#3 Will Oxley (CBA) d. #14 Dennis Corbin (Central)  9-2
#7 Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) p. #10 Sean Silverstein (Howell)  1:55

Hwt
#9 Rafael Natal (Manchester) d. #8 Ryan Demian (Howell)
#5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) p. #12 Brian Olesen (Ocean Twp)  1:05
#6 Micah Clark (SJV) d. #11 Forrest Gardner (Pt Beach)  8-5 TB2
#10 Marquis Dove (Neptune) d. #7 Alex Scherer (TR North)  1-0




2015 Team Capsules

Asbury Park
Number of Entrants: 0
Region Champions: 0

Barnegat
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 0

Brick Memorial

Number of Entrants: 13
Region Champions: 53
Last Champion: Gianni Ghione, Nick Costa, Tyler Poling - 2014

Brick Twp
Number of Entrants: 7
Region Champions: 12
Last Champion: Dean Sherry - 2014

CBA
Number of Entrants: 8
Region Champions: 11
Last Champion: Mike Oxley - 2014

Central Regional
Number of Entrants: 3
Region Champions: 23
Last Champion: Kalyph Hardy - 2011

Colts Neck
Number of Entrants: 4
Region Champions: 2
Last Champion: Tyler Fraley - 2010

Donovan Catholic
Number of Entrants: 0
Region Champions: 2
Last Champion: Anthony D'Anton - 2011

Freehold Boro
Number of Entrants: 1
Region Champions: 3
Last Champion: Carlos Fontanez - 1964

Freehold Twp
Number of Entrants: 1
Region Champions: 4
Last Champion: Rob Morello - 2001

Holmdel
Number of Entrants: 1
Region Champions: 1
Last Champion: John Mullan - 1983

Howell
Number of Entrants: 10
Region Champions: 26
Last Champion: Kyle Cocozza - 2014

Jackson Liberty
Number of Entrants: 3
Region Champions: 4
Last Champion: Mike Russo - 2014

Jackson Memorial

Number of Entrants: 8
Region Champions: 50
Last Champion: Brian Hamann & Dallas Winston - 2012

Keansburg
Number of Entrants: 1
Region Champions: 0

Keyport
Number of Entrants: 1
Region Champions: 2
Last Champion: Greg Velasco - 2011

Lacey
Number of Entrants: 5
Region Champions: 11
Last Champion: Lex Knapp - 2012


Lakewood
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 15
Last Champion: Matt Rizzo - 2005

Long Branch
Number of Entrants: 8
Region Champions: 34
Last Champion: Luis Filipe - 2011

Manalapan
Number of Entrants: 3
Region Champions: 25
Last Champion: John Appice - 2013

Manasquan
Number of Entrants: 0
Region Champions: 6
Last Champion: Scott Simek - 1980

Manchester

Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 12
Last Champion: Jimmy Lawson - 2010

Marlboro

Number of Entrants: 4
Region Champions: 2
Last Champion: Mitch Seigel - 2011

Matawan
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 6
Last Champion: Johnny Short - 2010

Middletown North
Number of Entrants: 5
Region Champions: 12
Last Champion: Frank Molinaro - 2004

Middletown South
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 21
Last Champion: Nick Herring - 2012

Monmouth Regional
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 0

Neptune
Number of Entrants: 1
Region Champions: 13
Last Champion: Dae'Sean Brown & John Seidle - 2013

Ocean Township
Number of Entrants: 7
Region Champions: 19
Last Champion: Zach Hertling - 2012

Pinelands
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 14
Last Champion: Mike Molosky - 2002

Pt. Beach
Number of Entrants: 3
Region Champions: 8
Last Champion: Matt Rega - 2006

Pt. Boro
Number of Entrants: 5
Region Champions: 20
Last Champion: Ryan Budzek - 2014

Raritan
Number of Entrants: 6
Region Champions: 6
Last Champion: Ryan Lynch - 2011

Red Bank Catholic

Number of Entrants: 0
Region Champions: 3
Last Champion: Mike Conte - 1983

Red Bank Regional

Number of Entrants: 2
Last Champion: Lamar Brown - 2005

Rumson
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 4
Last Champion: Marcus Iwama - 2014

St. John Vianney
Number of Entrants: 5
Region Champions: 2
Last Champion: Anthony Castro - 2004

Shore Regional
Number of Entrants: 3
Region Champions: 2
Last Champion: Chris Gornick - 2002

Southern Regional
Number of Entrants: 10
Region Champions: 39
Last Champion: Matt Wilhelm, Zach Wilhelm, Nick Racanelli - 2014

Toms River East
Number of Entrants: 2
Region Champions: 32
Last Champion: Rich Lewis - 2013

Toms River North
Number of Entrants: 8
Region Champions: 25
Last Champion: Taylor Kau, Johnny Morano, & Brian Newman - 2009

Toms River South
Number of Entrants: 6
Region Champions: 37
Last Champion: Owen McClave - 2014

Wall
Number of Entrants: 8
Region Champions: 17
Last Champion: Brett Donner - 2014





2014 Region 6 Finals

220: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial / 22-4) p. #2 (Sr) Jesse Bauta (Southern / 28-7)  5:59

Hwt: #3 (Sr) Kyle Cocozza (Howell / 33-4) d. #1 (Sr) Pat Toal (Raritan / 30-2)  4-3

106: #6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial / 25-6) d. #4 (So) Sebastian Rivera (CBA / 35-1)  5-3 SV

113: #1 (So) Owen McClave (TR South / 37-1) d. #2 (Sr) Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp / 34-4)  2-1

120: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty / 35-0) md. #3 (Sr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township / 32-4)  9-1

126: #1 (Sr) Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro / 26-1) d. #2 (Sr) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck / 37-2)  7-3

132: #4 (Jr) Marcus Iwama (Rumson / 30-2) d. #2 (So) Kris Lindemann (Howell / 29-9)  8-4

138:  #3 (Jr) Matt Wilhelm (Southern / 29-3) d. #1 (Sr) Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial / 10-3)  3-1 SV

145:  #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern / 27-4) d. #1 (Jr) Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial / 28-1)  3-2

152: #2 (Sr) Nick Racanelli (Southern / 29-2) d . #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney / 30-6)  5-1

160: #2 (So) Brett Donner (Wall / 35-1) d. #1 (Sr) Joey Schultz (Howell / 33-2)  5-1

170: #2 (Jr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp / 35-0) d. #1 (Jr) Antrez Clagon (TR South / 34-3)  3-2

182: #1 (Sr) Nick Costa (Brick Memorial / 27-1) p. #3 (So) Chad Freshnock (Middletown North / 35-5)   3:28

195: #1 (Sr) Mike Oxley (CBA / 36-2) vs. #2 (Sr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial / 32-2)  3-2 UTB


Region 6 3rd Place Results
106: #1 (Jr) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial / 32-5) d. #5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell / 32-7)  3-0
113: #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall / 26-4) d. #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern / 30-6)  6-4
120: #2 (Jr) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro / 22-1) d. #4 (Sr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell / 34-6)  2-1
126: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South / 35-6) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern / 29-6)  6-0
132: #1 (Sr) Bryan Brown (Southern / 23-7) d. #5 (So) Khalil Haskins (Matawan / 28-6)  2-1 2OT
138: #7 (Jr) Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands / 34-2) d. #2 (Sr) Erik Beshada (CBA / 34-4)  6-3
145: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune / 29-8) d. #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp / 31-6)  4-3
152: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp / 32-4) d. #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial / 23-5)  3-2
160: #5 (Sr) TJ Liquori (Jackson Liberty / 31-3) d. #3 (Jr) Joe Salvato (TR South / 26-4)  1-0
170: #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern / 28-7) d. #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall / 32-5)  3-2 2OT
182: #2 (Sr) Kyle Lynch (Raritan / 38-1) d. #4 (Jr) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial / 33-3)  5-3
195: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg / 34-3) md. #4 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (Wall / 31-5)  10-1
220: #3 (Sr) Shawn McCord (RBC / 30-2) p. #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North / 32-4)  5:25
Hwt: #4 (Fr) Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial / 19-5) p. #2 (Sr) Atanacio Carrillo (Central / 29-6)  1:34





2013 Region 6 Finals

145: #1 (Sr) BJ Clagon (TR South / 40-0) p. #3 (Sr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial / 28-8)  :31
152: #6 (Sr) Chris Serpico (Southern / 26-5) d. #5 (Sr) Jake George (Long Branch / 33-6)  3-2
160: #1 (Sr) Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp / 32-3) d. #2 (Jr) Joey Schultz (Howell / 33-7)  3-0
170: #2 (Sr) Dae'Sean Brown (Neptune / 36-2) d. #1 (Sr) Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial / 32-4)  11-4
182: #1 (Sr) Nick Zak (Jackson Liberty / 35-0) d. #3 (Jr) Nick Costa (Brick Memorial / 24-2)  4-2
195: #3 (Jr) Mike Oxley (CBA / 33-3) d. #1 (Sr) Matt Moore (Brick Memorial / 30-1)  5-3
220: #3 (Sr) John Seidle (Neptune / 30-7) d. #1 (Jr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial / 22-6)  8-6
Hwt: #1 (Sr) John Appice (Manalapan / 35-1) d. #6 (Sr) Trevor Finn (Middletown South / 29-7)  7-1
106: #1 (So) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty / 35-0) d. #2 (Fr) Owen McClave (TR South / 37-3)  1-0
113: #1 (Sr) Kevin Corrigan (TR South / 36-1) p. #7 (So) Nasiyr Brown (Neptune / 21-6)  3:40
120: #1 (Jr) Joe Ghione (Brick Memorial / 35-2) p. #3 (Sr) Pete Ottaviano (Colts Neck / 31-8)  5:34
126: #6 (Jr) Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro / 28-2) d. #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial / 11-3)  5-3 SV
132: #7 (Sr) Ben Esposito (Howell / 38-1) d. #4 (So) Zach Hertling (Ocean Township / 27-3)  3-2
138: #2 (Sr) Rich Lewis (TR East / 31-0) d. #1 (Sr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial / 31-4)  4-3


CLICK HERE FOR 2013 REGION 6 INFORMATION PAGE
(Includes Brackets)

Region 6 3rd Place Matches
106: #5 (So) Denzel Tovar (Wall / 30-6) d. #3 (Jr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell / 27-14)  4-2
113: #3 (Jr) Nick DePierro (Freehold Twp / 36-7) d. #4 (Jr) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp / 31-5)  9-2
120: #4 (So) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty / 30-7) d. #2 (So) Dan Nobbs (Pt. Boro / 30-4)  8-3
126: #4 (So) Marcus Iwama (Rumson / 33-3) d. #5 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan / 27-10)  7-4
132: #2 (So) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp / 28-7) p. #5 (Jr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern / 30-10)  2:26
138: #3 (So) Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial / 30-8) d. #10 (Sr) Dan Kinsella (Wall / 24-11)  5-0
145: #2 (Sr) Ashanti Maurice (Howell / 31-8) p. #4 (Sr) Luke Balina (Long Branch / 26-7)   2:34
152: #1 (Fr) Brett Donner (Wall / 33-2) d. #4 (Sr) Andrew Blasco (Middletown South / 33-5)  6-4
160: #6 (Sr) Nick Pappayliou (Long Branch / 33-7) d. #3 (Sr) Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney / 36-4)  3-2
170:  vs. #4 (Sr) Luke Fernandez (Lacey / 34-2) d. #3 (Sr) Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank / 37-4)  5-1
182: #2 (Sr) Glenn Cross (Matawan / 32-5) d. #5 (Sr) Chris Pappayliou (Long Branch / 34-6)  6-3
195: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial / 31-5) md. #6 (Sr) Daniel Hwang (Marlboro / 26-11)  13-5
220: #2 (Sr) Patrick Schinder (Lacey / 34-3) md. #4 (Sr) Jacob Bell (Ocean Township / 33-6)  16-6
Hwt: #7 (Sr) Marvin Hayden (TR South / 30-10)
d. #4 (Sr) Domingo Perez (Asbury Park / 18-6)  3-1